Photo Album: Monthly Programs, 2014 to the Present

2017

September 2 – Voices of Dissent, Music of Activism

 


August 26 – Organizing for Education Justice, with Marianna Islam


June 3 – The Real Story of American History: Our Story Not His Story, with Naimah Muhammad and Kathleen Anderson

 


May 27 – Racial Justice In the Courts: Is it Possible? with Attorney Buz Eisenberg

 


 March 4 – Spoken Word: An Art With A History, with Tem Blessed and friends

  

 

 


February 4 – The Evolving Face of Housing Discrimination. with Elizabeth Bridgewater


January 7 – The Road To Freedom:  Anti-Slavery Activity in Greenfield MA, with Momodou Sarr and Joan Featherman

 


2016

December 3 – Taste of Brazil: The Story of Capoeira Dance, with Tuzinho

 


November 5 – Racial Disparities in U.S. Healthcare, with Dr. Stephen A. Martin

 


January 9 – Our Stories of White Privilege, Then and Now, a panel discussion

 


2015

December 5 – Education or Miseducation: By Intention or Design, with Dr. Mulazimuddin Rasool

 


November 7 – 1676 and Beyond: Tribes, Race, and Untold Histories, with David Tall Pine White and David Brule

 


October 3 – Incarceration and Imagining Alternatives, with Mel Motel


September 12 – Youth Speak Out! A Panel Discussion 


August 8 – What Reparations Forces Us To Do, with Dr. Chris Tinson


June 6 –  One People One Earth! with Brother NorthStar

 


 April 11 – Black Lives/Black History, with Gloria De,Layne Matlock and Adam Matlock


March 7 – Food Justice: What Is It? With Liz O’Gilvie and Catherine Sands

 


February 7 – Black Lives Matter: Local Activists Speak, a panel discussion

 


2014

December 6 – Revisiting the Middle Passage, with Ingrid Askew, Tim Bullock, and Melinda Holm


 September 6 – Cracking The Codes, a film with discussion facilitated by Kara McLaughlin and Rachel Stoler


 June 7 – Immigrant Voices: Families, Schools, and the Community with Rebecca Wright and Jimena Pareja

 


May 3 – How Privilege Hurts Us All, A Destructive Invisible Reality, with Dr. Dottie Morris 

 


April 5 – Franklin County’s First Peoples: History, Heritage and Current Events, with Joe Graveline

 


March 1 – Anika Nailah’s National Liberation Poetry Tour Experience Mini-Performance and Short film

 


February 1 – Walk Right In: Yale Summer High School, a film with discussion facilitated by Darnell Williams and Meg Maccini

 


January 4 – Interrupting Racism, a workshop with Keely Malone